2006 Contemporary Commonwealth. Presented by Australian Centre for the Moving Image and National Gallery of Victoria. 2006 Contemporary Commonwealth. Presented by ACMI and the National Gallery of Victoria

PRIVACY

On 30 November 2000, the Information Privacy Act (IPA) was passed by the Victorian Parliament. The main intent of the Act was to create a regime for the responsible collection and handling of personal information by the Victorian public sector. The Act gives individuals the right to access and correct information held about them. ACMI is committed to upholding these principles.

The IPA adopts ten Information Privacy Principles which are based on the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Bill 2000 introduced into Federal Parliament in April 2000. Some changes were made to these principles to adapt them to a State public sector context.

The Information Privacy Principles can be found in Schedule 1 of the online Act at http://dms003.dpc.vic.gov.au/sb/2000_Act/A00937.html

Stated simply, these principles are:

Principle 1 - Collection
ACMI only collects your personal information from you when reasonable and when it is necessary for its functions or activities. ACMI will collect your personal information in a fair and reasonable manner and will take reasonable steps to tell you who we are, how to contact us and the reason for collecting the information.

Principle 2 - Use and disclosure
ACMI does not use or disclose personal information about you unless you have consented to the use or disclosure or except in exceptional circumstances where authorised by law.

Principle 3 - Data quality
ACMI takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

Principle 4 - Data security
ACMI takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ACMI takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Principle 5 - Openness
ACMI privacy policy is available to anyone. On request ACMI will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

Principle 6 - Access and correction
ACMI will provide you with access to the information it holds except in occasional circumstances as contained within the Information Privacy Principles. If ACMI holds personal information that you think is not accurate, complete and up to date, ACMI will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

If you and ACMI disagree about whether your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date, you may ask ACMI to associate a statement with the information claiming so.

In some circumstances ACMI may refuse disclosure of the information held. In this circumstance ACMI will provide you with the reason(s) for this within 45 days.

Principle 7 - Unique identifiers
ACMI will only assign unique identifiers to you, or ask you to provide a unique identifier, when this is necessary to enable ACMI to carry out any of its functions efficiently.

Principle 8 - Anonymity
Wherever it is lawful and practical, you can have the option of not identifying yourself when entering a transaction with ACMI.

Principle 9 - Transborder data flows
ACMI will not transfer your personal information outside Victoria.

Principle 10 - Sensitive information
ACMI will not collect sensitive information without your consent or where the collection is required for legal reasons.

For any information or questions about ACMI's Privacy Policy please email info@acmi.net.au

Website designed and produced by: Lemonade