l'oréal paris 2008 afi awards screenings

cactus
Jasmine Yuen-Carrucan's feature film Cactus

Your stories! Your vote! In September Australian Film Institute members will gather to judge the films entered into this year's AFI Awards.

Held in seven capital cities, the season showcases all entered feature films along with the short fiction, short animation and documentary films which are nominated for Best Film within their respective categories.

The event is open to the general public, however only AFI Members are entitled to vote. If you would like to vote, you can become a member now by visiting http://www.afi.org.au/

Friday 5 September to Sunday 28 September, 2008
Session Tickets: Full $13 Concession $10 AFI Members Free


Session Times:

Friday 5 September
6.45pm The Jammed Dee McLachlan, Feature, 89mins, MA15+

Saturday 6 September
10.30am Five Moments of Infidelity Kate Gorman, Feature, 91mins, MA15+
12.30pm The Independent Andrew O'Keefe & John Studley, Feature,85mins, M
7pm Bitter & Twisted Christopher Weekes, Feature, 86mins, Unclassified 18+
9pm Three Blind Mice Matthew Newton, Feature, 95mins, Unclassified 18+

Sunday 7 September
10am All My Friends Are Leaving Brisbane Louise Alston, Feature, 76mins, M
12pm Beyond Our Ken Luke Walker & Melissa Maclean, Documentary, 88mins, M
6pm The Tragedy of Hamlet Prince of Denmark Oscar Redding, Feature, 117mins, PG

Friday 12 September
6.45pm Gabriel Shane Abess, Feature, 109mins, M

Saturday 13 September
7pm Death Defying Acts Gillian Armstrong Feature, 92mins, PG
9pm Black Water Andrew Traucki, David Nerlich, Feature, 88mins, MA15+

Sunday 14 September
1.30pm The Tender Hook Jonathan Ogilvie, Feature, 103mins, M (AFI members only screening)
4pm September Peter Carstairs, Feature, 97mins, M
6.15pm Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger Cathy Randall, Feature, 103mins, M (AFI members only screening)

Friday 19 September
6.45pm Rats and Cats Tony Rogers, Feature, 87mins, M

Saturday 20 September
1.30pm
Salvation, Paul Cox, Feature, 97mins, Unclassified 15+ 
3.45pm Punishment Danny Matier, Feature, 100mins
6pm Men's Group Michael Joy, Feature, 104mins, MA15+
8.15pm The Plex Tim Boyle, Feature, 90mins, M

Sunday 21 September
1.30pm Short Film Screenings 
My Rabbit Hoppy Dennis Tupicoff, Short Film, 3mins, PG
Chainsaw Dennis Tupicoff, Short Animation, 24mins, Unclassified 18+
Mutt Glen Hunwick Short Animation, 7mins, Unclassified 18+
The Ground Beneath Rene Hernandez, Short Film, 20mins, Unclassified 18+
Paper City Architects Daniel Agdag, Short Animation, 7mins, Unclassified 18+
Four Erin White, Short Film, 18mins, Unclassified 18+
Rare Chicken Rescue Randall Wood, Documentary, 26mins, Unclassified 18+ 
4pm The Oasis Ian Darling & Sascha Ettinger Epstein, Documentary, 88mins, M 
6.15pm Green Fire Envy Feature, 88mins, M 

Friday 26 September
6.45pm Children of the Silk Road Roger Spottiswoode, Feature, 125mins, M 

Saturday 27 September
1.30pm
Cactus Jasmine Yuen-Carrucan, Feature, 89mins, M
3.30pm The Black Balloon Elissa Down, Feature, 97mins, M 
7pm Jerrycan Julius Avery, Short Film, 13mins + The Square Julius Avery, Feature,105mins, MA15+

Sunday 28 September
1.30pm Ten Empty Anthony Hayes, Feature, 92mins, MA15+ 
3.30pm Unfinished Sky Peter Duncan, Feature, 92mins,  
6pm Dog With Electric Collar Mark Hartley, Short Animation, 5mins Not Quite Hollywood Mark Hartley, Documentary, 98mins, M



 
 
Facebook icon   Twitter icon   Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy Site Map   Share and Print   Victorian Government Website