click to toggle flash on or off
   

home schedule works

works

VCE Media: Films

These works are screening in ACMI Cinemas

Blue Sky, Green Grass, White Clouds (2mins)
Animation
Alicia Braumberger, Methodist Ladies College, Kew.
A lyrical work that demonstrates the application of beautiful drawing skills to express the joy of living.

The design plan for this work is included in the exhibition and online.

The Calling (6.30mins)
Music video clip
Joel Sharpe, Ringwood Secondary College, Ringwood.
A mediation on the call of the surf with an original soundtrack written and performed by the filmmaker and his brother.

The design plan for this work is included in the exhibition and online.

The Block (7.40mins)
Documentary
Jonathan Green, Scotch College, Hawthorn. 
This well researched and carefully constructed documentary examines the proposed redevelopment of 'The Block', an Aboriginal housing development and community in Redfern, Sydney.

Untitled (4.30mins)
Animation
Vijay Thillaimutha, Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn.
An experimental work utilising a range of animation techniques and an original soundtrack, an abstraction of aural and visual stimuli.

Boy  (9.30mins)
Drama
Jordan Molloy, St Patricks College, Ballarat.
This spare yet abosorbing work is a skillfully constructed, complex story of a domestic crisis.

Etch a' Sketch (4.30mins)
Animation
Seamus Spilsbury, Mowbray College, Melton.
A stop motion animation, with a chilling soundtrack, that explores the dark side of the protagonist's mind through his obsession with graffiti.

The design plan for this work is included in the exhibition and online.

Bad Business (10mins)
Comedy
Lachlan Ryan, Trinity College, Colac.
An action comedy tracking the shenanigans of two secret agents as they endeavour to capture the evil villain and his left-hand man.

Wake  (7mins)
Drama

Yvette Zhuang, Methodist Ladies College, Kew.
A man struggles to go about his everyday life, attempting to ignore the fact that his partner has left him. This work makes effection use of location to convey mood.

The design plan for this work is included in the exhibition and online.

Life (4.30mins)
Animation
Nicholas Gilmour, Thornbury High School, Thornbury.
An evocative and powerful Flash animation where hand drawn figures and text tell the story of a relationship between two young lovers.

Soliloquy (4.25mins)
Illustrated monologue

Jasmine Morrissey, Mac Robertson Girls High School, Melbourne.
A whimsical portrait of the complexitites of modern life and relationships as observed by the narrator.

The design plan for this work is included in the exhibition and online.

Entropy (4mins)
Animation
Sam Frederick, Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Bendigo.
A charmingly original representation of society explored through abstract claymation figures and a unifying soundtrack.

The design plan for this work is included in the exhibition and online.

Image (6mins)
Experimental

Ward Roberts, Wesley College, Melbourne.
An exploration of the relationship between the still and moving images and the real world.

Girl On A Bicycle (4.30mins)
Narrative

Jack Rule, Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Bendigo.
An evocation of time and place through a young girl's exaggerated perception and response to an everyday occurrence.
Penny and PK, Field Trip (3mins)
Animation

Daniel Smits, Catholic Regional College, Geelong.
Penny and PK liven up their excursion to the gallery. Flash animation and an original soundtrack bring this all too fammiliar experience to life.

The design plan for this work is included in the exhibition and online.

VCE VET Multimedia

This work is on display in the Memory Grid at ACMI

Kinda Backward in Time
James Fillipone, Taylors Lakes Secondary College.
Game

The design plan is included on display in the ACMI memory grid.

Plant Nurturing

Stephana Mu, Impact Creativity Centre, Cranbourne.
Free-choice Game

The design plan is included on display in the ACMI memory grid.

Squirrel Animation
Anita Flahive, St Francis Zavier College
Animation

Crab Game
Joanne Tien, Impact Creativity Centre, Cranbourne.
Free-choice Game

Charlie Chalkmann
Sarah Frith, Eltham High School
Game

Trapped
Matthew Hartman, Impact Creativity Centre, Cranbourne.
Free-choice Game Development

Space Colony
Brent Hatton, Taylors Lakes Secondary College
Game

Renegade
Jarryd Guilfoyle, Eltham High School
Game

VCE Media: Multimedia

These works are screening in Top Designs at Melbourne Museum

The design plans for these works are included online at Swinburne Senior Secondary College www.sssc.vic.edu.au

For Sold - punk band website
Website
Devon Atkins, Leongatha Secondary College, Leongatha

Mill Park Mustangs - official site
Website
James Fazzino, Mill Park Secondary College, Mill Park

The Rants - band website
Website
Danny Masalkovski, Aitken College, Greenvale

The design plan for this work is online



 
 
Facebook icon   Twitter icon   Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy Site Map   Share and Print   Victorian Government Website