afi festival of film

image from 48 shades
48 Shades


Don't miss this opportunity to view nominated documentaries, animations and short films in addition to all sixteen feature films entered into the L'Oréal Paris 2006 AFI Awards.


Mon 21 Aug - Sun 10 Sep 2006



The 48th Annual AFI Festival of Film promises an impressive line-up with four of the features having been selected to screen at the 2006 Cannes Film Festival, and Rolf De Heer's Ten Canoes winning the Un Certain Regard Special Jury Prize. Many of the films have also shown at the prestigious Berlin and Sundance Film Festivals. 

This year, the AFI has invited filmmakers to introduce their films and speak informally about the filmmaking process.

AFI Members > Free
All Other Tickets > Full $10 Concession $8
ACMI Members can purchase an AFI Membership for only $40.

AFI members will receive exclusive access to special AFI pre-release screenings of four feature films that are due to be released later in the year, and will also have the opportunity to vote and decide who will win the L'Oréal Paris 2006 AFI Awards.
ACMI Lounge offer > AFI members will receive a 10% discount off all food and drink during the festival on presentation of their membership card.


Read more about the films at http://www.afi.org.au/


Mon 21 Aug > Opening Night
6.30pm Suburban Mayhem Unclassified18+, Paul Goldman, 89 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Icon Film Distribution
RSVP Essential, Limited Seats Available

Fri 25 Aug > AFI Members Only
6.45pm The Book of Revelation R18+, Ana Kokkinos, 117mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Palace Films

Sat 26 Aug > AFI Members Only
10am Opal Dream PG, Peter Cattaneo, 90 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Icon Film Distribution
12pm Em 4 Jay Unclassified18+, Alkinos Tsilimidos, 87 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Accent Film Entertainment
2.30pm Hunt Angels M, Sue Maslin, 85 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Palace Films (Documentary)

Sun 27 Aug
10am Suburban Mayhem > AFI Members Only Unclassified18+, Paul Goldman, 89 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Icon Film Distribution
12pm The Caterpillar Wish M, Sandra Sciberras, 94 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Palace Films
2.30pm Candy MA15+, Sandra Sciberras, 108 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Dendy Films

Fri 1 Sep > AFI Members Only
6.45pm Last Train to Freo MA15+, Jeremy Sims, 85 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Dendy Films

Sat 2 Sep
10am
Small Boxes Unclassified18+, Rene Hernandez, 15 minutes, Australia (Short Fiction)
Gargoyle Unclassified18+, Michael Cusack, 10 minutes, Australia (Short Animation)
The 9:13 Unclassified18+, Matthew Phipps, 16 minutes, Australia (Short Fiction)
The Desert Unclassified18+, Glendyn Ivin, 9 minutes, Australia (Short Fiction)
Carnivore Reflux Unclassified18+, Eddie White & James Calvert, 7 minutes, Australia (Short Animation)
12pm 48 Shades > AFI Members Only M, Daniel Lapaine, 96 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Beuna Vista International
2.15pm Raul The Terrible Unclassified 18+, Carol Alperin, 80 mins, Australia, 2006. (Documentary)

Sun 3 Sep
10am
Welcome 2 My Deaf World PG, Sally Ingleton, 52 mins, Australia, 2006. (Documentary)
The Safe House Unclassified18+, Lee Whitmore, 26 mins, Australia, 2006. (Short Animation)
12pm Vietnam Nurses Unclassified18+, Beth Frey & Lizzette Atkins, 52 mins, Australia, 2006.  (Documentary)
2pm
Stranded Unclassified18+, Stuart McDonald, 52 mins, Australia, 2006.  (Short Fiction)
The Astronomer Unclassified18+, Kate McCartney, 8 mins, Australia, 2006.  (Short Animation)
3.30pm Macbeth > AFI Members Only MA15+, Geoffrey Wright,109 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Palace Films

Fri 8 Sep
6.45pm Solo MA15+, Morgan O'Neill, 98 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Dendy Films
9pm Footy Legends PG, Khoa Do, 90 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Icon Film Distribution

Sat 9 Sep
6.45pm Kenny M, Clayton Jacobson, 103 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Madman Cinema
9pm 2:37 R18+, Murali K. Thalluri, 95 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Roadshow

Sun 10 Sep
10am Ten Canoes M, Rolf de Heer & Peter Djigirr, 91 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Palace Films
12pm Jindabyne M, Ray Lawrence, 119 mins, Australia, 2006.
3pm Kokoda M, Alister Grierson, 95 mins, Australia, 2006. Courtesy: Palace Films


afi logo
 
 
Facebook icon   Twitter icon   Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy Site Map   Share and Print   Victorian Government Website