click to toggle flash on or off
   

banner image first person

         home          about          program          speakers          register          location

thumbnail conference speakers
speakers

First Person presents an outstanding selection of renowned international and national speakers that investigate the power of personal narrative as a way to explore issues of social justice, community building and social memory. All speakers for the conference have been asked to address the conference theme for their particular sessions and to do so by drawing on their own experience and insights. 

international speakers

John O'Neal Civil rights activist, award winning playwright, director & actor (USA)
Joe Lambert Co-founder and Director, Center for Digital Storytelling, Berkeley (USA)
Karen Worcman Director, Museum of the Person (Brazil)
Daniel Meadows Creative Director, Capture Wales BBC Digital Storytelling (UK)
Lexy Rambadeta Activist, documentary filmmaker (Indonesia)
Ana Serrano Director, Habitat, Canadian Film Centre (Canada)
Wiremu Grace Maori Content Manager for Te Kete Ipurangi (NZ)
Chris Crawford Veteran games designer and author, Art of Computer Games Design and Chris Crawford on Interactive Storytelling (USA)
Amy Hill Community Programs Director, Center for Digital Storytelling (USA)
Barbara Ganley Lecturer, Tutor in Writing Program and Director, Project for Integrated Expression at Middlebury College (USA)
Carwyn Evans Researcher, Capture Wales/Cipolwg ar Gymru Digital Storytelling project, BBC (Wales)
Lisa Heeled Researcher, Capture Wales/Cipolwg ar Gymru Digital Storytelling project, BBC (Wales)
Natalie Robertson Maori photomedia artist, filmmaker and educator (NZ)
Kate Strudwick Senior Arts Development Officer,Caerphilly County Borough Council (Wales)

national speakers

Professor John Hartley ARC Federation Fellow Research Director, Creative Industries and Innovation, Queensland University of Technology (QUT)
Helen Simondson Screen Events Manager, ACMI  
Associate Professor Darren Tofts Chair, Media and Communications, Swinburne University of Technology
Paul Vincent Manager Digital New Services, SBS
Kim Montgomery Content Development Manager, ACMI
Malcolm McKinnon Artist and filmmaker working in rural communities
Kimba Thompson Founder Sista Girl Productions; Indigenous arts and broadcast company
Judy Spokes Policy Officer, Cultural Develoment & Community Strengthening, Arts Victoria
Phillip Crawford Project Developer, Beyond empathy
Christine Peacock Director, Uniikup Productions and the Colourised Festival
David Vadiveloo Director, UsMOb
Tanya Notley Research Fellow, Youth Internet Radio Network (YIRN)
Brett McLennan Screen Education Manager, ACMI
Julian Silverman Coordinator, Diploma of Community Education, School of International and Community Studies, RMIT 
Jean Burgess PhD candidate, Creative Industries Faculty, University of Technology (QUT) 
Dan Fill
, Head of Development, ABC New Media and Digital Services
Dr Helen Light Director, Jewish Museum of Australia
Dr Tony Birch Novelist, writer, academic, poet
Adrian Miles Lecturer, Cinema and New Media School of Applied Communication, RMIT
Judith Hewitson Director, Cicada.net.au
Dr Chika Anyanwu Head of Media, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, The University of Adelaide
Magdalena Moreno Project Manager, The South Project
David Withers, Screen Events Coordinator, ACMI
Clare Keating Co-director, Effective Change Pty Ltd 
Gael McIndoe Head of Public Programs, ACMI
 

 
 
Facebook icon   Twitter icon   Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy Site Map   Share and Print   Victorian Government Website