click to toggle flash on or off
   

Privacy Statement

ACMI values your privacy. This page describes how the privacy of your personal information is respected in a variety of common interactions with ACMI.

Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your home address, home telephone number and email address are examples of personal information.

Following the guidelines set out by the Information Privacy Act 2000 (VIC), the principles that guide the way ACMI collects, handles and stores your personal information can be found in ACMI's Privacy Policy which is available on request from info@acmi.net.au or by phoning ACMI Reception on (03) 8663 2200.


Protected Disclosures Guidelines and Procedures

ACMI is a public body subject to the Protected Disclosure Act 2012 (Vic). The purpose of this Act is to encourage and facilitate the making of disclosures of improper conduct by public officers and public bodies.

ACMI's Protected Disclosure Guidelines and Procedures [PDF 60KB] aim to establish a system for the protection of persons who make a protected disclosure under the Protected Disclosure Act 2012 (Vic) from detrimental action by officers, members, employees and contractors of ACMI.

Emailing Us

When you send an email to ACMI, or use a contact form on the website, your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you provided it. You will not be added to ACMI's customer database unless you have requested this.

Our Customer Database

ACMI maintains a database of customer information in order to promote its programs. This is used for printed mail as well as email. You will only be added to this database if you ask to receive this information. You can opt out of this at any time - use the manage your subscription form if you would like to be removed.

ACMI works hard to ensure the security of your information. Once it comes into ACMI's possession, reasonable steps will be taken to protect your personal information. Information will be disposed of in accordance with approved disposal schedules under the Public Records Act 1973 (VIC).

ACMI does not sell or rent its customer database to other businesses. ACMI may, from time to time, provide you with information about third party products and services that we think will interest you. In these cases, your personal information is never available to the third party.

When you are buying tickets on our website for programs or events run by, or in partnership with, other organisations, we may collect personal contact information and provide it to those third party organisations. We will always give you the option to opt out of this if desired.

Buying Tickets

ACMI does not require that you provide personal information when purchasing a ticket at the Tickets and Information Desk. In order to better understand our customers, you may be asked for your postcode or information about how you found out about an event. Providing this information is always optional.

ACMI tickets purchased using a credit card online are processed by Payment Express. This company keeps your financial information in a secure location and encrypts your details. View the Payment Express Privacy Policy.

Using the Website

You can access and browse ACMI's website without disclosing personal information. ACMI will only collect personal information from you with your consent.

In order to improve the ACMI website, and like most websites, ACMI records information about how visitors use the site. These logs include your server's address, top level domain name, date and time of visit, pages downloaded and browser used. This data does not include your name, address or any other personal information.

Pages on this site contain Google Analytics software. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier and sends information to Google Analytics. Data collated by Google Analytics does not contain any personal information. You can always remove and control the use of cookies from ACMI, or any other site, from your computer via the 'Internet Options' menu item in your browser.

From time to time, ACMI links to other websites. These websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and you should check those websites for more information about how they will handle your personal information. More details about use of the ACMI website are available in the site's terms of use.

Further Information

Please contact the ACMI Privacy Officer for access, correction and any further privacy information by email at info@acmi.net.au or by phoning ACMI Reception on (03) 8663 2200.

 
 
Facebook icon   Twitter icon   Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy Site Map   Share and Print   Victorian Government Website