click to toggle flash on or off
   

Screen It 2013 Winners

Screen It 2013

Congratulations to the winners of
Screen It 2013!

Watch the winning entries in our
Screen It Video Gallery.

View the highlights video and photo gallery from our 2013 Award Ceremony.





In 2013 students were asked to create works responding to the theme 'Connect'. From the 373 entries created by 1,567 students nationwide, here are the winners:

Best Primary Animation

Winner:
Max's Farm, Yarraville West Primary School (Yarraville, VIC)

Special Mention:
Just One, Table Cape Primary School (Wynyard, TAS)

Runners Up:
Connected R Us, Cabramatta Public School (Cabramatta, NSW)
Music Connection, Westgrove Primary School (Werribee, VIC)
Pacman Gets Bullied, Joshua Karchinsky, (Mudgeeraba, QLD)
The Lost Shell, Croydon Hills Primary School (Croydon, VIC)
Visiting Grandpa, Table Cape Primary School (Wynyard, TAS)


Best Primary Live Action

Winner:
Connecting, Swifts Creek P-12 School (Swifts Creek, VIC)

Special Mention:
Fudge and Us, Doreen Primary School (Doreen, VIC)

Runners Up:
Connect Through Time, Sanctuary Point Public School (Sanctuary Point, NSW)
HEZ - Connect, Sanctuary Point Public School (Sanctuary Point, NSW)
Letting the Hard Times Make You Stronger, Laburnum Primary School (Blackburn, VIC)
Making Friends, Connecting with Others, Essex Heights Primary School (Mount Waverley, VIC)
The Book of Friendship, Fairfield Public School (Fairfield, NSW)


Best Primary Videogame

Winner:
Voyager, Brunswick South West Primary School (Brunswick West, VIC)

Runners Up:
Dungeon Explorers, Tea Tree Gully Primary School (Tea Tree Gully, SA)
Global Warming, Kooringal Public School (Wagga Wagga, NSW)
The Apple Hunter, Tea Tree Gully Primary School (Tea Tree Gully, SA)


Best Secondary Animation

Winner:
WCFT, Nicholas Gooch (Clifton Hill, VIC)

Special Mentions:
Elemental Connections, Sonali Fernando (Croydon, VIC)
Fragile Connections, East Doncaster Secondary College (East Doncaster, VIC)

Runners Up:
Beach Ball, Michael Gibbon (Williamstown, VIC)
First Encounter, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College (Kensington, NSW)
Mango the Monkey, Liam Gare (Stirling, SA)
Together, Renjith Joseph (Moore Park, NSW)


Best Secondary Live Action

Winner:
My City Walkabout, Mateuse Pingol and Emmie Seaton (McDowall, QLD)

Special Mention:
The Butterfly Effect, Tim Eddy (Lennox Head, NSW)

Runners Up:
Closure, St Mary's Anglican Girls' College (Karinyup, WA)
Life Goes On, Matthew Cherubino (Brighton, VIC)
Now and Then, Henry Gosper of Scotch College (Hawthorn, VIC)
Soldier On, Billy Peters of Xavier College (Kew, VIC)
This Is It, Jeremy Bonwick of Scotch College (Hawthorn, VIC)
We Are One, Mikaela Ellis (Belrose, NSW)


Best Secondary Videogame

Winner:
The Mansion, Paige Spence (Attadale, WA)

Special Mention:
Brian, David Chen (Doncaster, VIC)

Runners Up:
Connection Management, Daniel Mercado (Box Hill South, VIC)
Outcast, Harrison Turton (Beaudesert, QLD)
Schrödinger, Danielle Bailly (Mount Pleasant, WA)


Bullying. No Way!

Primary Winner:
The Tank Gang: A Say No to Bullies Story, Scarborough State School (Scarborough, QLD)

Secondary Winner:
Soldier On, Billy Peters of Xavier College (Kew, VIC)

Runners Up:
Beach Ball, Michael Gibbon (Williamstown, VIC)
Contrasting Colours, Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus (Broadmeadows, VIC)
Fighting Back, Gleneagles Secondary College (Endeavour Hills, VIC)
Just One, Table Cape Primary School (Wynyard, TAS)
Lend a Hand [Jealousy], St Augustine's Primary School (Keilor, VIC)
Letting the Hard Times Make You Stronger, Laburnum Primary School (Blackburn, VIC)
Pacman Gets Bullied, Joshua Karchinsky (Mudgeeraba, QLD)
The Book of Friendship, Fairfield Public School (Fairfield, NSW)
The Gap, Samantha Hargreaves (Heatherton, VIC)
We Are One, Mikaela Ellis (Belrose, NSW)


Best Overall Primary Entry
Visiting Grandpa, Table Cape Primary School (Wynyard, TAS)

Best Overall Secondary Entry
Closure, St Mary's Anglican Girls' College (Karinyup, WA)


Congratulations to all the students who participated!

For further information please email screenit@acmi.net.au.

 
 
Facebook icon   Twitter icon   Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy Site Map   Share and Print   Victorian Government Website