International Mobile Innovation screening

Scroll to content

Join us for a showcase of the best short films produced on smartphones, mobile and pocket cameras, presented by the Mobile Innovation Network Australasia.

This is the seventh edition of MINA's International Mobile Innovation screening, which is the longest running film festival dedicated to celebrating mobile film making internationally, and creating connections between filmmakers, communities and the creative industries. 

#MINA2017 will showcase short films produced on and with smartphones, mobile and pocket cameras, with a series of public screenings followed by panel discussions with MINA committee members and special guests.

7:45pm - 8:30pm Short Films
Curated by Max Schleser
All films Unclassified All Ages unless otherwise indicated.

  • You're A Guy! (Certain | France)  (U15+)
  • Unseen Memories (Singh | Canada)  (U15+)
  • The Ritual (Al-Yousig | Bahrain)
  • How was your Birthday? (Zaouche | Algeria) (U15+)
  • Video Sketch 23(B) (Hastings | USA)
  • Beauty & Bounty (Armknecht | USA)
  • Real Estate (Staines | Australia)  (U15+)
  • Quo Grab #2 (Kelly | Australia)
  • The Harbour ( Wagner | New Zealand)
  • The Big City (Luchkow | Canada)
  • Lung (Cowlard | New Zealand)
  • Octo (Izadian | Iran)
  • Dreaming (Vox | France)
  • #selfiesuit_documentation (Taylor | USA)
  • Auikyani (Chavrria | Nicaragua)
  • Eight Colours of Sound (Octaviani | Australia)
  • Meshes of an Autumn Afternoon (Brattoni | Australia)

8:30pm - 9:30pm MINA Show & Tell
Moderated by Tania Sheward

8:30pm - 8:45pm Experimental Smartphone Films

  • phone-playing-the-ground-surface (Keen | Australia)
  • becoming disappearing (Glisovic | Australia)
  • Aliens Among Us (extracts from work-in-progress, Burke | Australia)
  • Remembering Hiroshima (extracts from work-in-progress, Keep | Australia)

8:45pm - 9:00pm Panel 1: Experimental and Emerging Practices

  • Vivi Octaviani - Emerging Filmmaker
  • Seth Keen - Filmmaker & past MINA committee
  • Smiljana Glisovic - Filmmaker & MINA committee
  • Liz Burke - Producer / Filmmaker
  • Dean Keep - Filmmaker, Photographer, Artist & MINA committee

9:00pm - 9:15pm Teaser videos from MINA partners & MINA committee

  • Angela Blake - (Australia) SF3 - Partner Film Festival
  • Vanessa Vox - (France) Dreaming - MINA filmmaker
  • Felipe Cardona - (Columbia) #GDLMEX2 - MINA filmmaker
  • Gerda Cammear - (Canada) Filmmaker & MINA co-curator
  • Plus extract from Adrian Jeff’s Good Day to Die, 60+ Online Workshops, Storypreneur & #Filmbreaker

9:15pm - 9:30pm Social Impact Panel

  • Hilary Davis - Digital Storytelling
  • Jason van Genderen - Smartphone Filmmaker & #Filmbreaker
  • Adrian Jeffs - Filmmaker & MINA committee
  • Max Schleser - Filmmaker & MINA curator

After screening at ACMI the event will tour internationally to the Ngā Tonga Sound and Vision (New Zealand Archive of Film, Television and Sound) in Wellington, New Zealand.

Session times