St Elmo, 2016
St Elmo, 2016
Free
St Elmo (2016)

Swinburne University of Technology presents

Student Screen Work

Film

Settle in for screenings of short fiction and documentary works from undergraduate and VET students in Swinburne’s Film, Television, and Animation programs.

Major Academic Partner

When

3–7 Sep 2022

See below for additional related events

Tickets

FREE (drop in)

Where

Gandel Digital Future Lab & Swinburne Studio, Level 1
ACMI, Fed Square

4 Sep - Gandel Digital Future Lab

5-7 Sep - Swinburne Studio

How to get there

Program

The Flow Effect, 2019

The Flow Effect (2019) 11 mins

Diving down into the vast beauty of the ocean, young free diver Olivia Rose reveals the magic and tranquillity of the underwater world, and her amazing capacity to reach seemingly unreachable depths – an ability that lies within all of us.

Students: Lachlan Henry (Writer/Director/Editor), Lauren Creasey (Producer), James McLennan (Producer), Joshua Nicol (Director of Photography), Glencora Brenan (Sound Recordist/Sound Design)

Awards: Best Student Film, Environmental Film Festival at Yale (USA), Platinum Remi, Graduate Level Student Productions, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival (USA), Best Documentary Film - Student, Mosaic World Film Festival (USA), Honorable Mention, Cinema Verde Environmental Film & Arts Festival (USA), Award of Merit, Nature/Environment/Wildlife (Student), Accolade Global Film Competition (USA), Semi Finalist, Documentary, Student Academy Awards (USA)

A Life Together, 2016

A Life Together (2016) 13 mins

A short documentary about the enduring love Davo and Daughter have for each other.

Students: Simon Direen (Director/Co-Producer), Adam Jolev (Co-Director of Photography)

Awards: Best Direction in a Student Film, Australian Directors’ Guild Awards (Australia), Best Documentary, St Kilda Film Festival (Australia), Best Achievement in Editing, St Kilda Film Festival (Australia), Grand Remi, Best Student Film, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston International Film Festival (USA), Best Documentary, Noosa International Film Festival (Australia), Silver Award – Documentary Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA), Platinum Award, Documentary Short Competition, Oregon International Film Awards (USA), Award of Merit, Documentary Short, Liberation/Social Justice (Student), Accolade Global Film Competition (USA)

Paper Crane (2018)

Paper Crane (2018) 12 mins

An Australian/Korean short film follows Sora on her seventh birthday as she manages the pressures of the rigid demands for success set out by her family.

Students: Takumi Kawakami (Writer/Director/Producer), Haridharan Gannason (Director of Photography), Joshua Lee (Editor), Robert Rogers (Sound Recordist), Stephanie Ulan Manaloto (Sound Design), Brigid Carmody (Production Designer)

Awards: Award of Excellence: Film Short (Student), Accolade Global Film Competition (USA) / Best Student Film, Buenos Aires Film Festival (Argentina) / Platinum Award, Student Film Competition, Oregon Film Awards (USA) / In Competition, Berlin International Film Festival / In Competition, Melbourne International Film Festival

St Elmo, 2016

St Elmo (2016) 17 mins

In the Winter following a devastating bushfire, a father and son attempt to navigate their loss.

Students: Emily Dynes (Writer/Director), Brooke Guy (Producer), Wilson Huang (Director of Photography), Cylindra Sapphire (Editor), Trent Cliffe (Sound)

Awards: Next Big Thing, Freshflix (Australia) / Silver Award – Student Film Competition, Oregon International Film Awards (USA) / Best Emerging Filmmaker, Emerge Film Festival (USA) / Bronze Remi – Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA) / 2018 Gold Kahuna Award, Student Film Competition, Honolulu Film Awards (USA) / Diamond Award, Foreign Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA) / Award of Excellence: Film Short (Student), Accolade Global Film Competition (USA)

The Great Forest (2016)

The Great Forest (2016) 12 mins

An experimental natural history documentary that focuses on the rare animals of the Central Highlands forest region of Victoria, Australia. By showing the beauty of the forest, through the eyes of the forest herself, audiences will come to marvel at the complex symbiotic nature of this ecosystem, from the forest floor to the canopy above.

Students: Marli Lopez-Hope (Writer/Director/Producer/Director of Photography), Stephanie Westwood (Producer) Georgia Morison (Producer), Sean Birchall (Editor), Casper Conrick (Sound)

Awards: Best Environmental Film, California Film Awards (USA) / Best Environmental Film, Colorado International Film Festival (USA) / Gold Remi – Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

The Summer of ABC Burns (2015)

The Summer of ABC Burns (2015) 13 mins

In the Summer of ABC Burns, Gem learns there is a lot she doesn't know about her 'best friend' Drew.

Students: Dannika Horvat (Writer/Director), Stephanie Westwood (Producer), Emily Robb (Editor), Harry Hayes (Director of Photography), Troy Mauri (Sound)

Awards: Gold Remi Award, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA), Best Screenplay, World of Women Film Festival (Australia), Film Victoria Award for Best Director, Melbourne Queer Film Festival (Australia), Step Right Up Audience Choice Award, Melbourne Queer Film Festival (Australia), My Queer Career – Best Film, Mardi Gras Film Festival (Australia), Diamond Award, Short Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA), Best Tertiary Short Fiction, ATOM Awards (Australia), Award of Merit Special Mention: Film Short (Student), Accolade Global Film Competition (USA), Best Film, Dungog Film Festival (Australia), Audience Choice Award, St. Kilda Film Festival (Australia)

Ambulance (2017)

Ambulance (2017) 4 mins

A woman recalls the ordinary events of the day forever bookmarked in time by the premature death of her brother.

Students: Lylah D’Souza (Writer/Director/ Producer/Artist), Letoya Muraru (Co-Producer/Artist/Animator), Tom Allisey (Technical Artist), Celine Low (Artist/Animator), Greg Bates (Artist), Damien Rogers (Artist/Animator), Sarah Brennan (Animator)

Lotus (2020)

Lotus (2020) 5 mins

One night at a party gone wrong, a girl’s demon is unleashed.

Students: Gwyneth Jones (Writer/Director/Producer), Olivia Fouache (Artist), Ryan Hutchinson (Animator), Adam Butler (Sound Designer)

One Thousand Eyes (2019)

One Thousand Eyes (2019) 2 mins

Perpetually confronted by the eager eyes of men, womankind stares back.

Students: Nina Blasche (Writer/Director/Producer), Dylan Sutherland (Artist), Harry Carter (Animator), Maria McGrath (Sound Designer), Jack Rudden (Sound Mastering)

Student & Staff Movies - Red Earth.PNG

Red Earth, 4 mins

A monster born from the climate crisis rains down the fires of hell upon an innocent wallaby.

Students: Michael Kenny (Writer/Director/Producer), Brittany Holmes (Artist), Tonia Ciccone (Animator), Oisin Halpin (Sound Designer)

Star Thief, 2020

Star Thief (2020) 5 mins

A thief steals the stars from the sky, and the Moon must journey to get them back.

Students: Julia Stella (Writer/Director/Animator), Celene Eddie Amin (Producer/Animator/Artist), Marc Agosta (Artist/Animator), Caitlin Miric (Artist/Animator), James Crea (Artist/Animator), Charlotte O’Neil-Donnellon (Artist/Animator), Bran Jardim (Composer/Sound Designer)

There (2021)

There (2021) 4mins

An outwardly harmless game reveals a troubling inner world, turning a simple commute into a nightmare journey.

Students: Anh Thu Duong (Writer/Director/Artist/Animator)

Roger (2014)

Roger (2014) 2 mins

Roger is a rescue animal with a difficult past. The story of his new happy life is told by the children in the family who adopted him.

Students: Kelly Martin (Writer/Director/Artist/Animator)

Nice Girls (2016)

Nice Girls (2016) 7 mins

Three young women are questioned by police about a murder that has taken place in their small country town.

Students: Maddelin McKenna (Writer/Director), Sarah Pellegrino (Producer/Editor), Mischa Wang (Director of Photography)

Awards: Best short Film, St Kilda Film Festival: Under the Radar Competition 2017 (Australia)

And_Me copy - swinburne student film

And Me (2018) 5 mins

An experimental essay film, And Me is a documentary about an individual experience throughout the same sex marriage plebiscite of 2017.

Students: Maisy Sutcliffe (Director), Patrick IIagan (Animator)

Frizz (2017)

Frizz (2017) 5 mins

A first extension short documentary featuring young African-Australian voices discussing the response to their Afro-Textured Hair whilst still taking pride and redefining Australian typical beauty standards.

Students: Ivy Mutuku (Writer/Director/Producer), Matthew Fregnan (Director of Photography), Anna Ly (Editor), Daniel Tritt (Sound Mixer), Nathan Broadbent (Colourist)

Awards: Victorian Multicultural Commission, Multicultural Film Festival winner, under 25

Sorry_I'm_Late copy - swinburne student film

Sorry I'm Late (2017) 2 mins

The perpetual tale of the chronically late.

Students: Amy De Lisle (Writer/Director/Artist/Animator)

More next gen_now events

There are no upcoming related events at this time.

Hero gnocchi - Jake Roden

Looking for dining options?

Our restaurant, bar and cafe in the heart of Fed Square features a seasonally driven menu developed by acclaimed Melbourne chef Karen Martini.

BOOK A TABLE & FIND OUT MORE
ACMI Shop items - red and blue colour scheme

ACMI Shop

Melbourne's favourite shop dedicated to all things moving image. Every purchase supports your museum of screen culture.

SHOP ONLINE
ACMI building at night - photograph by Shannon McGrath

Plan your visit

COVIDSafe visitor guidelines, information on accessibility, amenities, transport, dining options and more.

START PLANNING

You might also like