About your privacy

ACMI values your privacy. This page describes how the privacy of your personal information is respected in a variety of common interactions with ACMI and explains the privacy rights you have in relation to that information.

We are bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.   Personal information we may collect, or which may be held by us about you may include your: name; date of birth; postal address, telephone number and email address.

We collect personal information in a number of ways including when you contact us; when you use our online transaction services to purchase goods or services such as tickets, memberships, retail products; or to make a donation.

Contacting Us

When you send an email to ACMI, or use a contact form on the website, your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you provided it. You will not be added to ACMI's customer database unless you have requested this.

Our Customer Database

ACMI maintains a database of customer information in order to promote its programs. This is used for printed mail as well as email. You will only be added to this database if you ask to receive this information. You can opt out of this at any time by contacting info@acmi.net.au or by phoning Customer Service on (03) 8663 2200.

ACMI works hard to ensure the security of your information. Once it comes into ACMI's possession, reasonable steps will be taken to protect your personal information. Information will be disposed of in accordance with approved disposal schedules under the Public Records Act 1973 (VIC).

ACMI does not sell or rent its customer database to other businesses. ACMI may, from time to time, provide you with information about third party products and services that we think will interest you. In these cases, your personal information is never available to the third party.

Online transactions (including buying tickets)

ACMI will request personal information when you use our online transaction services, such as when purchasing tickets, purchasing a membership, purchasing retail products or making a donation.

ACMI will use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested including using your:

- name for validation purposes for ticket queries;

- email address to send you your ticket, respond to queries and potentially send you a pre-visit reminder email and/or a post-visit email to ask for feedback about your experience;

- phone number for a back-up contact;

- postcode and country details for understanding visitor demographics;

- street address as an addtional contact.

If you agree to receive news and updates we will also use your personal information to provide such updates.

If you agree to receive information from third parties then we will provide those parties with your contact details to enable those parties to contact you.

ACMI does not require that you provide personal information when purchasing a ticket at the Tickets and Information Desk. In order to better understand our customers, you may be asked for your postcode or information about how you found out about an event. Providing this information is always optional.

When you are buying tickets on our website for programs or events run by, or in partnership with, other organisations, we may collect personal contact information and provide it to those third party organisations so that they can run the event and for any other purpose described in the privacy policy of the third party organisation.  You should read the privacy policy of the event owner or event partner (if any) to learn how they may use and manage your information.

ACMI tickets purchased using a credit card online are processed by Payment Express. This company keeps your financial information in a secure location and encrypts your details. View the Payment Express Privacy Policy.

Using the Website

You can access and browse ACMI's website without disclosing personal information. ACMI will only collect personal information from you with your consent.

In order to improve the ACMI website, and like most websites, ACMI records information about how visitors use the site. These logs include your server's address, top level domain name, date and time of visit, pages downloaded and browser used. This data does not include your name, address or any other personal information.

Pages on the ACMI website contain Google Analytics software. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier and sends information to Google Analytics. Data collated by Google Analytics does not contain any personal information and is used for statistical purposes only. For more information on how this information is handled, please read the Google Privacy Policy. You can always remove and control the use of cookies from ACMI, or any other site, from your computer via the 'Internet Options' menu item in your browser or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On utility.

Third party sites such as Facebook and Google may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your visit to the ACMI website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can opt out of these services by checking your preference settings on third-party sites you have an account with or by using sites as http://www.aboutads.info/choices.  

From time to time, ACMI links to other websites. These websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and you should check those websites for more information about how they will handle your personal information. More details about use of the ACMI website are available in the site's terms of use.

Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with this statement, our Privacy Policy (available on request) where we otherwise have your consent or if we are required to do so or are authorised by law.

Further Information

You may apply to ACMI to access, correct or update your personal information.  Please contact the ACMI Privacy Officer by email at info@acmi.net.au or by phoning Customer Service on (03) 8663 2200.